Privacy policy and Cookie statement

Privacy statement

When you place an order with us, we need personal information from you to make sure that we can deliver the order. We use your personal data with the greatest care possible. We take good care of them and we keep it in a safe place. What we do with your personal data and why we need it, we like to explain here. When you have after reading this privacy policy any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us.

The last modification to this privacy policy was on 1th of March 2019.

Introduction

Duobond takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@duobond.com.

Who is Duobond?

Duobond is the trading name of DB Imagineering BV, with registered office at Laarakkerweg 10 5061 JR Oisterwijk listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 18038346.

DB Imagineering is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Duobond use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data DB Imagineering uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time DB Imagineering keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Order Management

Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Account number, Order Number, Customer number

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: maximum 2 years

Purpose: Invoicing

Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Account number, Order Number, Customer number

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: maximum 2 years

Website

Purpose: Account

Information: Name, Address, Billing address, Email, Account number, Username

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: maximum 2 years

How did we obtain your personal data?

DB Imagineering has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data DB Imagineering has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to DB Imagineering.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that DB Imagineering makes these changes for you. You may request that DB Imagineering modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask DB Imagineering to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by DB Imagineering or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from DB Imagineering. DB Imagineering will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in DB Imagineering no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from DB Imagineering

A request can be sent to info@duobond.com. DB Imagineering will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after DB Imagineering has received such a request. If DB Imagineering rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that DB Imagineering is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which DB Imagineering uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@duobond.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@duobond.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Cookie statement  Duobond

This Cookie Statement provides information about the cookies that DB Imagineering BV (also referred to as: DB Imagineering, Duobond or “we” and “us”) uses on the website www.duobond.com (hereinafter: the Website) and for which purpose these cookies are used.

What are cookies?

Cookies are little pieces of (textual) information we send to your browser that are stored on the hard drive or memory of your computer, tablet or mobile phone (from now on: “Device”). The cookies placed on your device cannot cause damage to your saved files.

Which Cookies does Duobond use?

Functional cookies

DB Imagineering uses functional cookies. These cookies are necessary to deliver the services and functionalities that you expect from our Website. Functional cookies store information about your login activity so that your information may be saved the next time you visit our website.

Deleting cookies

You can always withdraw the consent you have given to DB Imagineering to place cookies by setting your browser so that it does not accept cookies or by removing all cookies already placed in your browser. Use the help function of your browser to see how you can delete the cookies.

Please keep in mind that the removal of cookies may result in certain parts of the Website not working or working properly.

Refusing and removing cookies only affects the computer and browser on which you perform this operation. If you use multiple computers or browsers, you must repeat the operation(s) mentioned above for each computer or browser.

Questions?

In case you have any questions about the way Duobond b.v. is handling personal data, please contact our customer service. We love to help you.

DISCLAIMER: In case of dispute based on translation, the Dutch version of this text applies.